Log in for handling charges and to order

Privacy Policy

We have published a new cookie policy. It explains what cookies are and how we use them on our site. To learn more about cookies and their benefits, please view our cookie policy. If you'd like to disable cookies on this device, please visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information on how to do this. Please be aware that parts of the site will not function correctly if you disable cookies. By using our websites you consent to our use of cookies on this device in accordance with our cookie policy unless you have disabled them.

In Kind Direct Privacy Policy

Your personal information is being processed by In Kind Direct (“we”). We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data.

Whenever you provide personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. We endeavour at all times to keep your data accurate and secure, and to honour your data preferences with regard to receipt of direct marketing e.g. email, mobile messaging and mobile telephone calls.

In Kind Direct respects the privacy of users who visit this web site. No effort is made to identify individuals without their knowledge. The following policies are in effect for all of the web pages owned and operated by In Kind Direct

When a visitor requests pages at the In Kind Direct site, our web server automatically recognises the browser's domain name, and IP address. We collect the domain names and IP addresses in order to aggregate information on what pages users access or visit. This information is collected solely for statistical purposes and is not used to identify individuals.

From time to time, we ask users to provide their e-mail address or mailing address for the purpose of a survey or to provide additional services. Whenever the identity of a visitor is recorded, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the request before the information is requested.

Access to Personal Information

If you wish, you can obtain a copy of any personal information we have about you by sending your request to In Kind Direct at our registered address.

We will provide you with a hard copy of the personal data that we keep about you within 40 days, although we will require proof of your identity. If you consider that the information we hold about you is incorrect, you may where appropriate, have the data erased, amended or updated. We will charge you £10 to fulfil this request.

Personal information security

In Kind Direct has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures  to protect your personal information from unauthorised or improper use and from accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are bound by contract to do so.

Note that some of our websites provide facilties where you can post information. When you do so, be aware that other visitors may collect any information you make public.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our Privacy Notice, please contact our Data Controller at privacy@inkinddirect.org. If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner via their website

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.